Clicky

Most recent
 Did culling affect TB infection in badgers?
Added or updated one day ago
 TB in Great Britain and Scotland
Added or updated 2 days ago
 Badger cull thoroughness
Added or updated 4 days ago
 Bovine TB in Ireland
Added or updated 5 days ago
 Historical record of bovine TB in Ireland and Great Britain
Added or updated 5 days ago
PDF icon DAERA begins consultatation on proposals to eradicate TB - Farming Life. Published 30 November 2017.
Added or updated 5 days ago
PDF icon Reply from Irish Republic dated 09May2013 concerning TB reactors since cattle became attested
Added or updated 5 days ago
PDF icon Reply from DEFRA dated 07Oct2011 concerning TB test reactors in Great Britain each year since 1956
Added or updated 5 days ago
PDF icon Reply from Northern Ireland dated 27Jan2012 concerning the number of cattle reactors slaughtered
Added or updated 5 days ago
PDF icon Natural England response dated 13Sep2017 concerning thoroughness of badger cull operations
Added or updated 5 days ago
PDF icon Reply from DEFRA (Customer Contact Unit) concerning TB reactors in Great Britain from 1956 to 1997
Added or updated 5 days ago
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 5 days ago
PDF icon RFI 4007 Response to Customer 081117
Added or updated one month ago
PDF icon Quantification of Mycobacterium bovis transmission in a badger vaccine field trial
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Is specificity of the skin test over-estimated?
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon Badgers and TB in Cattle: the view of a dairy farmer. Land-Care. 27 February 2003.
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Impact of badgers on bovine TB in different areas of GB
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Gassing of badger setts
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated 3 months ago
PDF icon Bovine TB strategy launched to make England disease free within 25 years. DEFRA. Published 4th July 2013.
Added or updated 3 months ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

If you would like to send to me your comments, please contact me
Last Modified 02 Nov 2012 15:28
Javascript is disabled