Clicky

Most recent
 Bovine TB in Ireland
Added or updated 4 days ago
 Badger cull thoroughness
Added or updated 7 days ago
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 Launch of farmer-led TB governance in New Zealand
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 Bovine TB in New Zealand
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 An example of how badger culling in the UK is being cast in a negative light
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 Data needed to achieve meaningful results in the 2013 badger culls
Added or updated one month ago
 Gassing of badger setts
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Bovine TB in the UK, England, Ireland, Wales and New Zealand
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Did culling affect TB infection in badgers?
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Wildlife management and zoonotic infections. A one day symposium held at The Royal Society of Medicine, London on 17 November 2010.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Badgers prefer cattle pasture but avoid cattle: implications for bovine tuberculosis control. R Woodroffe et al. Ecology Letters. 2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Programme for the eradication of bovine Tuberculosis, bovine Brucellosis or sheep and goat Brucellosis (B. melitensis) for obtaining EU cofinancing. Submitted by the Republic of Ireland on 28th May 2015.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Post-mortem Examination of TB Reactors (R), Inconclusive Reactors (IRs) and Direct Contacts (DCs): PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Standard requirements for the submission of programme for eradication, control and monitoring. Submitted 21 Sep 2016 by Rosanne Greene of DAFM of the Irish Republic to the European Commission.
Added or updated 5 months ago
PDF icon Ireland to be bovine TB free by 2030 under new Government plans - FarmIreland.ie. @farm_ireland. May 10 2018 6:00 AM
Added or updated 5 months ago
PDF icon Differences between bovine TB indicators in the IAA and the Comparison Area. First six years, 1st May 2010 to 30th April 2016.
Added or updated 5 months ago
PDF icon Results of Badger Vaccination Modelling Report. 3 February 2016. Rebecca Evans, Deputy Minister for Farming and Food.
Added or updated 5 months ago
PDF icon Badgers removed in the Irish Republic
Added or updated 5 months ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

Javascript is disabled