Clicky

Most recent
 Is specificity of the skin test over-estimated?
Added or updated 6 days ago
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 4 weeks ago
 Bovine TB in the UK, England, Ireland, Wales and New Zealand
Added or updated 4 weeks ago
PDF icon new-light-on-the-secret-life-of-badgers
Added or updated one month ago
 Level of spend on culling needed to reduce TB
Added or updated one month ago
 Bovine TB in New Zealand
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon freedom-of-information-response-apha-atic1096-9-june-2017
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon record-of-proceedings-the-climate-change-environment-and-rural-affairs-committee-national-assembly-for-wales-8th-december-2016
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon first-tier-tribunal-information-rights-grc-&-grp-tribunals-government-legal-department-appeal-ea20170030-9-may-2017
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon first-tier-tribunal-information-rights-grc-&-grp-tribunals-government-legal-department-appeal-ea20170030-29-march-2017
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon internal-review-response-apha-atic00861-28-june-2016
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon freedom-of-information-response-apha-atic00861-2-june-2016
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon specificity-of-the-comparative-skin-test-for-bovine-tuberculosis-in-great-britain
Added or updated 2 months ago
 A critique of the Randomised Badger Culling Trial (RBCT)
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Bovine TB map of Great Britain
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Prevalence and transmission of bovine TB between cattle and badgers
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Prevalence of bovine TB in Wales, England, Scotland and Ireland
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Welsh IAA bovine TB data up to 30th April 2012
Added or updated 3 months ago
 TB restricted herds in Wales by county
Added or updated 3 months ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

If you would like to send to me your comments, please contact me
Last Modified 02 Nov 2012 15:28
Javascript is disabled