Clicky

Most recent
 Gassing of badger setts
Added or updated one week ago
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
PDF icon Bovine TB strategy launched to make England disease free within 25 years. DEFRA. Published 4th July 2013.
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 An example of how badger culling in the UK is being cast in a negative light
Added or updated 4 weeks ago
 Randomised Badger Culling Trial: Was there an overall TB increase in the adjoining lands?
Added or updated 4 weeks ago
PDF icon Killing thousands more badgers won't eradicate TB in cattle. R Woodroffe. New Scientist. COMMENT. 14 September 2017.
Added or updated one month ago
PDF icon THE VACCINATION OF CATTLE AGAINST TUBERCULOSIS. THEOBALD SMITH, M.D. Published 1908.
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Is specificity of the skin test over-estimated?
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Bovine TB in the UK, England, Ireland, Wales and New Zealand
Added or updated 3 months ago
PDF icon New light on the secret life of badgers. University of Oxford. 17 July 2017.
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Level of spend on culling needed to reduce TB
Added or updated 3 months ago
 Bovine TB in New Zealand
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Freedom of Information Response. APHA. ATIC1096. 9 June 2017
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Author: HarrisM1
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon First Tier Tribunal (Information Rights). GRC & GRP Tribunals. Government Legal Department. Appeal EA.2017.0030. 9 May 2017.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon First Tier Tribunal (Information Rights). GRC & GRP Tribunals. Government Legal Department. Appeal EA.2017.0030. 29 March 2017.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon INTERNAL REVIEW RESPONSE. APHA. ATIC00861. 28 June 2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Freedom of Information Response. APHA. ATIC00861. 2 June 2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Specificity of the comparative skin test for bovine tuberculosis in Great Britain. A. V. Goodchild et al. British Veterinary Association. Veterinary Record Volume 177, Issue 10. Accepted July 27, 2015.
Added or updated 4 months ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

If you would like to send to me your comments, please contact me
Last Modified 02 Nov 2012 15:28
Javascript is disabled