Clicky

Cookies policy

TB level changes in English counties

Most recent
additions and updates
 The political problem
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 4 weeks ago
 Prevalence of bovine TB in Wales, England, Scotland and Ireland
Added or updated one month ago
 TB restricted herds in the Irish Republic by county
Added or updated one month ago
 TB restricted herds in England by county
Added or updated one month ago
 TB reactor cattle in the Irish Republic by county
Added or updated one month ago
 Level of spend on culling needed to reduce TB
Added or updated one month ago
 Bovine TB in Ireland
Added or updated one month ago
 Bovine TB in the UK, England, Ireland, Wales and New Zealand
Added or updated one month ago
 How politics has trumped science in the current Welsh bovine TB policy
Added or updated one month ago
PDF icon Summary of badger control monitoring during 2016. Updating of minimum and maximum numbers during the cull. Annex A2. DEFRA. December 2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Summary of badger control monitoring during 2016. DEFRA. December 2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Bovine Tuberculosis in Wales. A Record of Proceedings in the Senedd. The Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee. National Assembly for Wales. Presenters: Fenwick, Wright, James, Howells, Byrne, Wilberforce, Hovi, Livingstone. 8th Dec 2016
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Setting the minimum and maximum numbers in West Gloucestershire and West Somerset for Year 3 of the badger cull. DEFRA. Advice to Natural England. August 2015.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Unknown impact of reactive culling in the RBCT trial. Bovine Tuberculosis in Wales. The Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee. National Assembly for Wales. The Record of Proceedings in the Welsh Senedd on 08/12/2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Funding arrangements for TB control in New Zealand. Bovine Tuberculosis in Wales. The Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee. National Assembly for Wales. The Record of Proceedings in the Welsh Senedd on 08/12/2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon Bovine Tuberculosis in Wales. A Record of Proceedings in the Senedd. The Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee. National Assembly for Wales. Presenters: Rosie Woodroffe, Gareth Enticott, Neil Paton. 10th Nov 2016.
Added or updated 4 months ago
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated 5 months ago
PDF icon An update on methods for finding TB infection in badger faeces. TB Hub. September 2016.
Added or updated 5 months ago
PDF icon Badger Control Model for Wales - Trap-Test-Cull-Vaccinate. Supplemental Report - 4th March 2009. D. Wilkinson, G.C. Smith. Central Science Laboratory, Sand Hutton, York, YO41 1LZ. Last modified: 20/03/2009.
Added or updated 5 months ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

If you would like to send to me your comments, please contact me
Last Modified 02 Nov 2012 15:28
Javascript is disabled