Clicky

Most recent
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated 6 days ago
PDF icon intensive-action-area-review-thomas-mccabe-august-2019
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 Historical record of bovine TB in Ireland and Great Britain
Added or updated one month ago
 TB in Great Britain and Scotland
Added or updated one month ago
 Bovine TB in Ireland
Added or updated one month ago
 Bovine TB in the UK, England, Ireland, Wales and New Zealand
Added or updated one month ago
PDF icon publishing-of-tbeag-minutes-31-mar-2019
Added or updated 4 months ago
PDF icon how-badgers-are-studied-in-wytham-woods
Added or updated 4 months ago
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 6 months ago
PDF icon reviewing-bovine-tb-control-in-devon
Added or updated 8 months ago
PDF icon summary-of-supplementary-badger-control-2017-and-the-chief-veterinary-officers-advice-on-the-outcome
Added or updated 10 months ago
PDF icon further-description-of-bovine-tuberculosis-trends-in-the-united-kingdom-and-the-republic-of-ireland-2003-2015
Added or updated 10 months ago
 Did culling affect TB infection in badgers?
Added or updated 11 months ago
PDF icon badger-intervention-measures-to-address-tb-in-wales
Added or updated 11 months ago
PDF icon atic1248-request
Added or updated 12 months ago
PDF icon examination-of-badgers-for-the-randomised-block-culling-trial
Added or updated 12 months ago
PDF icon culling-and-cattle-controls-influence-tuberculosis-risk-for-badgers-supporting-data-set-legend
Added or updated one year ago
 Badger cull thoroughness
Added or updated one year ago
 Launch of farmer-led TB governance in New Zealand
Added or updated one year ago
 Bovine TB in New Zealand
Added or updated one year ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

Javascript is disabled