Clicky

Most recent
 Is specificity of the skin test over-estimated?
Added or updated 2 days ago
PDF icon Freedom of Information Response. APHA. ATIC1096. 9 June 2017
Added or updated 4 days ago
PDF icon Author: HarrisM1
Added or updated 4 days ago
PDF icon First Tier Tribunal (Information Rights). GRC & GRP Tribunals. Government Legal Department. Appeal EA.2017.0030. 9 May 2017.
Added or updated 4 days ago
PDF icon First Tier Tribunal (Information Rights). GRC & GRP Tribunals. Government Legal Department. Appeal EA.2017.0030. 29 March 2017.
Added or updated 4 days ago
PDF icon INTERNAL REVIEW RESPONSE. APHA. ATIC00861. 28 June 2016.
Added or updated 4 days ago
PDF icon Freedom of Information Response. APHA. ATIC00861. 2 June 2016.
Added or updated 4 days ago
PDF icon Specificity of the comparative skin test for bovine tuberculosis in Great Britain. A. V. Goodchild et al. British Veterinary Association. Veterinary Record Volume 177, Issue 10. Accepted July 27, 2015.
Added or updated 4 days ago
 A critique of the Randomised Badger Culling Trial (RBCT)
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 Bovine TB map of Great Britain
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 Bovine TB in the UK, England, Ireland, Wales and New Zealand
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 Prevalence and transmission of bovine TB between cattle and badgers
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 Prevalence of bovine TB in Wales, England, Scotland and Ireland
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 Welsh IAA bovine TB data up to 30th April 2012
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 TB restricted herds in Wales by county
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 TB restricted herds in Scotland by county
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 TB restricted herds in the Irish Republic by county
Added or updated 3 weeks ago
 TB restricted herds in England by county
Added or updated 3 weeks ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

If you would like to send to me your comments, please contact me
Last Modified 02 Nov 2012 15:28
Javascript is disabled