Clicky

Most recent
 Accuracy of the TB test for cattle
Added or updated 12 hours ago
 Did culling affect TB infection in badgers?
Added or updated 12 hours ago
PDF icon post-mortem-examination-of-tb-reactors-inconclusive-reactors-irs-and-direct-contacts-dcs-preliminary-results
Added or updated 13 hours ago
 An example of how badger culling in the UK is being cast in a negative light
Added or updated 4 days ago
PDF icon Standard requirements for the submission of programme for eradication, control and monitoring. Submitted 21 Sep 2016 by Rosanne Greene of DAFM of the Irish Republic to the European Commission.
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
PDF icon Ireland to be bovine TB free by 2030 under new Government plans - FarmIreland.ie. @farm_ireland. May 10 2018 6:00 AM
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
PDF icon Differences between bovine TB indicators in the IAA and the Comparison Area. First six years, 1st May 2010 to 30th April 2016.
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
PDF icon Results of Badger Vaccination Modelling Report. 3 February 2016. Rebecca Evans, Deputy Minister for Farming and Food.
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 Bovine TB in Ireland
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
PDF icon Badgers removed in the Irish Republic
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
 Does badger culling make economic sense?
Added or updated 2 weeks ago
PDF icon Bovine TB Eradication Programme IAA Vaccination Project - Year 4 Report
Added or updated 4 weeks ago
PDF icon Laboratory Analysis of TB Reactors (R) / Inconclusive Reactors (IRs) and Direct Contacts (DCs) to the Tuberculin Test. APHA. 12/04/2018.
Added or updated one month ago
 Data needed to achieve meaningful results in the 2013 badger culls
Added or updated one month ago
PDF icon Badger Culling in England By R Giesler et al. House of Commons Library. BRIEFING PAPER Number 6837, 12 April 2018.
Added or updated one month ago
 Bovine TB in GB. Latest SAM data, maps and older VETNET data.
Added or updated one month ago
 Historical record of bovine TB in Ireland and Great Britain
Added or updated one month ago
PDF icon Culling and cattle controls influence tuberculosis risk for badgers. R Woodroffe et al. www.pnas.org. Contributed by David R. Cox, July 26, 2006.
Added or updated 2 months ago
 Prevalence of bovine TB in Wales, England, Scotland and Ireland
Added or updated 2 months ago
PDF icon Quantification of Mycobacterium bovis transmission in a badger vaccine field trial. Appendix A. Supplementary data. I Aznar et al. Preventive Veterinary Medicine. Volume 149, 1 January 2018, Pages 29-37.
Added or updated 2 months ago

TB level changes in English counties

In 2008 the following ten counties in England suffered the largest increases in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CORNWALL19.7226.616.89
GLOUCESTERSHIRE27.9532.955.00
STAFFORDSHIRE11.1815.464.28
HEREFORD & WORCESTER26.1629.983.82
WARWICKSHIRE6.5810.063.48
SHROPSHIRE11.9315.323.39
WILTSHIRE15.3018.413.11
AVON14.4817.172.69
DEVON23.0625.632.57
SOMERSET10.8613.072.21

In 2008 the following ten counties enjoyed the largest falls in the proportion of TB infected herds.

CountyPercentage of restricted herds in 2007Percentage of restricted herds in 2008Increase in percentage
CLEVELAND1.090.00-1.09
NORTH YORKSHIRE (50)0.790.00-0.79
DERBYSHIRE7.196.53-0.66
EAST SUSSEX2.972.36-0.61
NORTHUMBERLAND1.170.58-0.59
GREATER MANCHESTER0.560.00-0.56
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE2.421.88-0.54
HAMPSHIRE1.381.13-0.25
CAMBRIDGESHIRE0.780.60-0.18
WEST YORKSHIRE0.460.31-0.15

Javascript is disabled